Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#8978 closed defect (fixed)

iftop refuses to exit normally

Reported by: seniorr@… Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: packages Version: Trunk
Keywords: iftop Cc:


tested on brcm47xx (wgt634u) with trunk r25848 and r25871, when attempting to quit (either with a 'q' or 'ctrl-c') results in:

iftop: can't resolve symbol 'dlopen'

and iftop seems to keep running. killing via ctrl-z and kill -9 %1 works. :-)

Attachments (0)

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by seniorr@…

I just tested r24954, and it is fine.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by seniorr@…

At, r25800, I get this at startup (iftop -i br-lan):

iftop: can't resolve symbol '__pack_f'

So far in my bisection, r25761 is the last good one.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by seniorr@…

As of r25807, I am getting the 'dlopen' symbol problem. My attempts with r25801 and r25803 failed with build errors. This testing is on a netgear wgt634u (brcm47xx), vanilla configuration + iftop. (i also de-select ppp, but I can't imagine that would be relevant). My .config available on request.

The problem persists in r25881.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by Glenno <glenno@…>

The default interface of iftop doesnt pick up any traffic either. Needs to default to br-lan IMHO.

I have tried to produce a patch for the new iftop version 1.0pre1 (that supports IPV6) however my skills are lacking :(

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by nbd

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

fixed in r25950

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by seniorr@…

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

With some patches, the iftop "can't resolve symbol" problem has gone away, but a problem exiting persists. When exiting with either 'q' or ctrl-c, I get an "Abort" and the terminal session freezes. It appears to be a problem with SIGCANCEL. Running strace, give the following:

19840 18:12:49.916263 gettimeofday({1300583569, 917763}, NULL) = 0
19840 18:12:49.918658 read(0, "q", 1)   = 1
19840 18:12:49.921627 time(NULL)        = 1300583569
19840 18:12:49.924237 open("/lib/", O_RDONLY) = 4
19840 18:12:49.927062 fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=72544, ...}) = 0
19840 18:12:49.930625 close(4)          = 0
19840 18:12:49.933217 tgkill(19840, 19847, SIGRT_0 <unfinished ...>
19847 18:12:49.935350 <... poll resumed> ) = ? ERESTART_RESTARTBLOCK (To be restarted)
19847 18:12:49.937057 --- SIGRT_0 (Unknown signal 32) @ 0 (0) ---
19847 18:12:49.941371 rt_sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, [IOT], NULL, 16) = 0
19847 18:12:49.944135 tgkill(19840, 19847, SIGIOT) = 0
19847 18:12:49.946314 --- SIGIOT (Aborted) @ 0 (0) ---
19845 18:12:49.954115 +++ killed by SIGIOT +++
19846 18:12:49.959857 +++ killed by SIGIOT +++
19840 18:12:49.961288 +++ killed by SIGIOT +++

SIGRT_0 seems to be equivalent to SIGCANCEL. The receiving thread doesn't seem to know what to do with it and so SIGIOT (SIGABORT) is sent instead, leaving the terminal in a weird state.

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by nbd

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

fixed in current trunk

comment:8 Changed 4 years ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.

E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.