Modify

Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#7809 closed defect (fixed)

Ports are assigned to unused vlans on rtl8366rb

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: juhosg
Priority: normal Milestone: Backfire 10.03.1
Component: base system Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Using a freshly flashed image with the standard /etc/config/network which contains the following options

config 'switch'
    option 'name' 'rtl8366rb'
    option 'reset' '1'
    option 'enable_vlan' '1'

config 'switch_vlan'
    option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
    option 'vlan' '1'
    option 'ports' '0 5t'

config 'switch_vlan'
    option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
    option 'vlan' '2'
    option 'ports' '1 2 3 4 5t'

the command "swconfig dev rtl8366rb show" outputs:

VLAN 1:
       info: VLAN 1: Ports: '05t', members=0021, untag=0001, fid=0
       ports: 0 5t

VLAN 2:
       info: VLAN 1: Ports: '12345t', members=003e, untag=001e, fid=0
       ports: 1 2 3 4 5t

VLAN 3:
       info: VLAN 3: Ports: '25', members=0024, untag=0024, fid=0
       ports: 2 5

VLAN 4:
       info: VLAN 4: Ports: '35', members=0028, untag=0028, fid=0
       ports: 3 5

VLAN 5:
       info: VLAN 5: Ports: '45', members=0030, untag=0030, fid=0
       ports: 4 5

VLAN 6:
       info: VLAN 6: Ports: '', members=0000, untag=0000, fid=0
       ports:

which shows that the unused vlans 3-5 are assigned to ports 2-4 with the CPU port 5 being untagged.
From vlan 6 onward the port assignments are empty as expected.

Manually running swconfig dev rtl8366rb vlan {3,4,5} set ports
fixes the assignment until the next reboot.

Attachments (0)

Change History (16)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

I concur!!!! Exactly the same mis-configuration also happens on my RTL8366rb-based router (a TP-Link WR1043ND).

In my case, VLAN 4 is being used and defined in /etc/config/network, so that port is not mis-configured, but all other VLAN's I don't define get configured with settings I never asked for :S

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by nbd

Does this still happen with current svn versions?

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

The latest version I checked out (in Backfire) was 22744. In this version, it does occur!

I might check out a more recent version to confirm if it still occurs in more recent revisions :)

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by nbd

Please do, because some important fixes were added after that rev.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

I will :). Maybe today or tomorrow, when I have the time. I didn't see fixes related to RTL8366rb after this revision, though. But doesn't hurt to check anyway.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

I just built revision 23109 in the Backfire branch ( 10.03 ) and the problem is still showing:

VLAN 0:

info: ???
ports: ???

VLAN 1:

info: VLAN 1: Ports: '12345t', members=003e, untag=001e, fid=0
ports: 1 2 3 4 5t

VLAN 2:

info: VLAN 2: Ports: '05t', members=0021, untag=0001, fid=0
ports: 0 5t

VLAN 3:

info: VLAN 3: Ports: '25', members=0024, untag=0024, fid=0
ports: 2 5

VLAN 4:

info: VLAN 4: Ports: '35', members=0028, untag=0028, fid=0
ports: 3 5

VLAN 5:

info: VLAN 5: Ports: '45', members=0030, untag=0030, fid=0
ports: 4 5

VLAN 6:

info: VLAN 6: Ports: , members=0000, untag=0000, fid=0
ports:

VLAN 7:

info: VLAN 7: Ports: , members=0000, untag=0000, fid=0
ports:

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

After the "backfire" branch, on which I reported in my previous message, I also tried a checkout of "trunk", configured and built it.

And it occurs in this version, too :S

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

Could this be related to (or the solution taken over from) one of the following?:

/ticket/7082.html

/changeset/20717.html / 20718

Or still maybe a bug in VLAN handling code of the switch driver itself, which has not been addresse entirely by changeset:
/changeset/21940.html

comment:9 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

Is this bug still under anyone's attention? Until now, the 8366rb driver (or generally 8366) has not gotten that much attention anymore, while there even has ben a fellow-user here who has submitted patches for passing through frames >= 1500 bytes, storm filtering and other things .

comment:10 Changed 7 years ago by eymert@…

Has bugfixing and enhancing ( see /ticket/7977.html ) the RTL8366RB driver been abandoned? :(.

This bug still seems to be open (and also still not fixed).

comment:11 Changed 7 years ago by juhosg

  • Owner changed from developers to juhosg
  • Status changed from new to accepted

comment:12 Changed 7 years ago by juhosg

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from accepted to closed

Fixed in r24936 (trunk) and r24996 (Backfire).

comment:13 Changed 7 years ago by Tim Miller Dyck <tim@…>

Hi, a comment that I saw the extra VLANs as well in testing Backfire (10.03.1-RC5, r27608). The cause was LuCI updating /etc/config/network and, in its rewrite, leaving _out_ the two lines below in the "config 'switch'" section. If you put these two lines back and reboot the router, the extra VLANs are not present any longer.

option 'reset' '1'

option 'enable_vlan' '1'

-Tim Miller Dyck

comment:14 Changed 7 years ago by Tim Miller Dyck <tim@…>

I reported LuCI bug separately at /ticket/9726.html

-Tim Miller Dyck

comment:15 Changed 7 years ago by nbd

fixes from trunk backported in r27626, r27627

comment:16 Changed 6 years ago by hooher tod

Yes there should realize the reader to RSS my feed to RSS commentary, quite simply

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.