Modify

Opened 7 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#7732 closed enhancement (fixed)

x86 kernel WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: kernel Version: Backfire 10.03
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Backfire from svn.
Revision 22566.
Kernel 2.6.32.16(also with 2.6.32.10)
Motherboard Asus m2n-68am-plus.
CPU Amd sempron LE-1150.

OpenWrt boots and do work, but I see a Warning in the Kernel log.
The warning is not there with a svn trunk version 21xxx with kernel 2.6.32.10 from 24.April.

Another issue is that the ath9k card do not automatically startup at boot. Sysinit reports: wlan0: IEEE 802.11 Hardware does not support configured channel. Maybe the crda is kicking in to late, because it works when I manually restart the network.
Im not sure this has anything to do about the warning at all.

Warning:


WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c:148 ioremap_caller+0xde/0x2b0()
Hardware name: System Product Name
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.16 #1
Call Trace:

[<c101a7ee>] ? ioremap_caller+0xde/0x2b0
[<c102344f>] ? warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xb0
[<c101a7ee>] ?
ioremap_caller+0xde/0x2b0
[<c1023493>] ? warn_slowpath_null+0x13/0x20
[<c101a7ee>] ? ioremap_caller+0xde/0x2b0
[<c1029443>] ?
register_sysctl_paths+0x1c3/0x270
[<c1310680>] ? crashlog_init_fs+0x0/0xa0
[<c101aaf4>] ? ioremap_nocache+0x14/0x20
[<c131069f>] ? Pid: 1, comm: swapper+0x1f/0xa0
[<c131069f>] ? crashlog_init_fs+0x1f/0xa0
[<c131067a>] ? utsname_sysctl_init+0xa/0x10
[<c1001147>] ? do_one_initcall+0x57/0x160
[<c130051a>] ? kernel_init+0x9a/0xf0
[<c1300480>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0xf0
[<c1003333>] ? kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x34

---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---

Attachments (0)

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by anonymous

I have exactly the same problems with trunk x86 . The last svn without these problem is svn 22362

Here are my logs

  1. kernel log

Microcode Update Driver: v2.00 <tigran@…>, Peter Oruba


WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c:148 0xc101ccf0()
Hardware name: G41M-ES2H
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.16 #4
Call Trace:

[<c101ccf0>] ? 0xc101ccf0
[<c101ccf0>] ? 0xc101ccf0
[<c102bfa0>] ? 0xc102bfa0
[<c101ccf0>] ? 0xc101ccf0
[<c102c003>] ? 0xc102c003
[<c101ccf0>] ? 0xc101ccf0
[<c1033061>] ? 0xc1033061
[<c1345742>] ? 0xc1345742
[<c101cff4>] ? 0xc101cff4
[<c1345764>] ? 0xc1345764
[<c1345764>] ? 0xc1345764
[<c134573f>] ? 0xc134573f
[<c100106a>] ? 0xc100106a
[<c1333313>] ? 0xc1333313
[<c13331f0>] ? 0xc13331f0
[<c100371f>] ? 0xc100371f

---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---

b .syslog

Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: device wlan0 entered promiscuous mode
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: br-lan: port 2(wlan0) entering forwarding state
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall daemon.warn hostapd: wlan0: IEEE 802.11 Configured channel (149) not found from the channel list of current mode (2) IEEE 802.11a
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall daemon.warn hostapd: wlan0: IEEE 802.11 Hardware does not support configured channel
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: rmdir[ctrl_interface]: No such file or directory
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: device wlan0 left promiscuous mode
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: br-lan: port 2(wlan0) entering disabled state
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: cfg80211: Regulatory domain changed to country: US
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2700 mBm)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 1700 mBm)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (5250000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (5490000 KHz - 5600000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (5650000 KHz - 5710000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 3000 mBm)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.debug kernel: ath: Failed to stop TX DMA in 100 msec after killing last frame
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: wlan0: IEEE 802.11 Configured channel (149) not found from the channel list of current mode (2) IEEE 802.11a
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: wlan0: IEEE 802.11 Hardware does not support configured channel
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: Could not select hw_mode and channel. (-1)
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: wlan0: Unable to setup interface.
Aug 5 00:52:47 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: Failed to start hostapd for phy0

When i try to restart wifi i get

Aug 5 00:55:52 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: device wlan0 entered promiscuous mode
Aug 5 00:55:52 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: br-lan: port 2(wlan0) entering forwarding state
Aug 5 00:55:53 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.debug kernel: ath: DMA failed to stop in 10 ms AR_CR=0x00000024 AR_DIAG_SW=0x40000020
Aug 5 00:55:53 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.debug kernel: ath: DMA failed to stop in 10 ms AR_CR=0x00000024 AR_DIAG_SW=0x42000020
Aug 5 00:55:59 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: device wlan0 left promiscuous mode
Aug 5 00:55:59 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: br-lan: port 2(wlan0) entering disabled state
Aug 5 00:55:59 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: device wlan0 entered promiscuous mode
Aug 5 00:55:59 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info kernel: br-lan: port 2(wlan0) entering forwarding state

Also is there a way the ntp client to start after the wan interface goes up ?
Because i have these warnings

Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.warn kernel: Please be patient, while OpenWrt loads ...
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: clock.auth.gr: Unknown host
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: ntp.grnet.gr: Unknown host
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org: Unknown host
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.info sysinit: 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org: Unknown host
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.notice rdate: Failed to sync with tick.greyware.com
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.notice rdate: Failed to sync with ntp.xs4all.nl
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.notice rdate: Failed to sync with ac-ntp1.net.cmu.edu
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.notice rdate: Failed to sync with ptbtime2.ptb.de
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.notice rdate: Failed to sync with ptbtime1.ptb.de
Aug 5 00:52:43 802_11n_Router_Firewall user.notice rdate: Failed to sync with cudns.cit.cornell.edu

Eventually it syncs after the wan is up

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by anonymous

Ticket type should be: Defect

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by bifferos

Regarding the call trace, this is seen also on RDC (Bifferboard profile). I've raised /ticket/7840.html, and it seems to have started happening at rev 22305.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by Stijn Tintel <stijn@…>

I'm seeing this too on x86, Backfire r23644:

------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c:148 __ioremap_caller+0xd8/0x2d0()
Hardware name: PowerEdge 750              
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.16 #1
Call Trace:
 [<c10198c8>] ? __ioremap_caller+0xd8/0x2d0
 [<c102244f>] ? warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xb0
 [<c10198c8>] ? __ioremap_caller+0xd8/0x2d0
 [<c1022493>] ? warn_slowpath_null+0x13/0x20
 [<c10198c8>] ? __ioremap_caller+0xd8/0x2d0
 [<c102853a>] ? __register_sysctl_paths+0x1ba/0x250
 [<c130d5d0>] ? crashlog_init_fs+0x0/0xa0
 [<c1019bf4>] ? ioremap_nocache+0x14/0x20
 [<c130d5ef>] ? crashlog_init_fs+0x1f/0xa0
 [<c130d5ef>] ? crashlog_init_fs+0x1f/0xa0
 [<c130d5ca>] ? utsname_sysctl_init+0xa/0x10
 [<c1001062>] ? do_one_initcall+0x62/0x180
 [<c12fc53a>] ? kernel_init+0x9a/0xf0
 [<c12fc4a0>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0xf0
 [<c1003327>] ? kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x30
---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by anonymous

Same problem on r24955, will it ever get fixed?

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by jow

Right now it is only a cosmetic issue so the priority is low. The offending patch needs rework for newer kernels anyway so this oops will get solved along with it.

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by nbd

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

disabled for x86 in r28599

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.