Modify

Opened 8 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#7402 closed defect (worksforme)

DIR-825: mtd addressing broken since r21036?

Reported by: m.prenger@… Owned by: juhosg
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: base system Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Dear developers,

I compiled a new firmware for my DIR-825 device (AR71xx) but the device didn't came up after flashing. So I decided to solder a serial to get some information why the device wouldn't boot up.

(The bootlog is attached to this ticket.)

Is it possible that mtd partitions are broken since r21036? I reverted back r20740 and it still works ...

In my opinion this is a problem related to mtd layout changes during the last weeks.

Is it possible to fix this?
What can I do to support our developers?

tux

Attachments (1)

boot.txt (6.0 KB) - added by m.prenger@… 8 years ago.
boot log

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

Changed 8 years ago by m.prenger@…

boot log

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by anonymous

My DIR-825 on Kamikaze (r21096) works ok nearly for a month now, so it seems not to be the r21036's problem.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by jow

  • Owner changed from developers to juhosg
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by juhosg

  • Resolution set to worksforme
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.