Modify

Opened 3 years ago

Last modified 18 months ago

#20215 new defect

TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Ver. 1.6 - LAN Port 4 not working

Reported by: dlogictech Owned by: developers
Priority: high Milestone:
Component: packages Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Failed results are below:
-
Hostname OpenWrt
Model TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1
Firmware Version OpenWrt Chaos Calmer 15.05-rc3 / LuCI Master (git-15.167.71950-8005ecb)
Kernel Version 3.18.17

Not able to ping while connected to port 4 and LED does not light up.
-
Hostname OpenWrt
Model TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1
Firmware Version OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07 / LuCI Trunk (0.12+svn-r10530)
Kernel Version 3.10.49

Not able to ping while connected to port 4 and LED does not light up.
-

Router Name OpenWrt
Router Model TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1
Firmware Version OpenWrt Attitude Adjustment 12.09 / LuCI 0.11.1 Release (0.11.1)
Kernel Version 3.3.8

(In this release, the LAN port works only when all ethernet connections are removed the router is physically powered off for at least 20 seconds and then powered back on)
Intermittently the LED will light up after approximately 40 to 50 seconds and replies are received from pings. Note: I have sometimes had to wait for more than 2 minutes before the LED lights up and pings are responded to.
If the ethernet cable is removed and then plugged back into port 4, the LED never comes back and does not reply to pings.
-
Router Name OpenWrt
Router Model TP-LINK TL-WR1043ND
Firmware Version OpenWrt Backfire 10.03.1 / LuCI 0.10.0 Release (0.10.0)
Kernel Version 2.6.32.27

See the same results from Attitude Adjustment release above.
-
OpenWrt Backfire 10.03
Load: 0.00 0.01 0.00
Hostname: OpenWrt

See the same results from Attitude Adjustment release above.
*
*
Success results are below:
-
Original TP-Link
Firmware Version:
3.13.15 Build 140319 Rel.41339n
Hardware Version:
WR1043ND v1 00000000

Able to ping all 4 ports and all LED's light up.
*

Attachments (0)

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by anonymous

This ticket should be in the kernel and not in the packages for the component.

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by dlogictech

Can someone confirm my findings here please.

comment:3 Changed 18 months ago by freifunk@…

I have the same problem, too.

DISTRIB_ID='OpenWrt'
DISTRIB_RELEASE='Chaos Calmer'
DISTRIB_REVISION='r49261'
DISTRIB_CODENAME='chaos_calmer'
DISTRIB_TARGET='ar71xx/generic'
DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION='OpenWrt Chaos Calmer 15.05.1'
DISTRIB_TAINTS='busybox override'

Kernel: 3.18.29

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as new .
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.