Modify

Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#12830 closed defect (fixed)

ramips bug fix for non-blinking LAN LEDs

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: base system Version: Trunk
Keywords: ramips LEDs Cc:

Description

file: target/linux/ramips/files/drivers/net/ethernet/ramips/ramips_esw.c

Default register values for ramips port LEDs are 0x05. But esw->port[*].led are not initialized at at all. I added the following inside rt305x_esw_hw_init() function. The LEDs are now blinking.

for (i = 0; i < RT305X_ESW_NUM_LEDS; i++) {

esw->ports[i].led = 0x05;
}

Attachments (0)

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Christos Chalvantzis <c.chalvantzis@…>

I confirm that the above fix works for Asus RT-N10+ router.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by blogic

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.