Modify

Opened 6 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#11870 closed defect (fixed)

Router reboot if USB flash drive is present at power up

Reported by: wellingtonuemura@… Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: kernel Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Router: TP-Link WR1043ND v1.8
Trunk: r32735
Flash Drive used: SONY Micro Vault 1GB (USM1GH)
Previous working Trunk: r32517

After upgrading from trunk r32517 I power cycle the router with the flash drive attached because I use it to store my vnstat db and graphics.

When the flash drive it's attached, the sys LED start to blink normally and stop, followed by hardware reboot, there is no time to log in to see what was wrong and I don't have any serial to check it out.

Back in trunk r32517 it was fine.

The router works fine if I attach the USB flash drive AFTER it boots:

[  280.900000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-platform
[  281.050000] scsi0 : usb-storage 1-1:1.0
[  282.060000] scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Sony     Storage Media    0100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
[  282.070000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 1981440 512-byte logical blocks: (1.01 GB/967 MiB)
[  282.090000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
[  282.090000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 43 00 00 00
[  282.100000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] No Caching mode page present
[  282.100000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  282.120000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] No Caching mode page present
[  282.120000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  282.210000]  sda: sda1
[  282.220000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] No Caching mode page present
[  282.220000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  282.230000] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI removable disk

There is no script running at start up, my /etc/rc.local is clean, there is no custom configuration and no previous configuration restored yet, the router is 100% clean with a fresh image and no programs installed yet.

Attachments (0)

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by vargalex@…

Hi!

What is your fstab config? Have you other than vnstat db and graphics on your flash drive (I mean kernel modules, etc.).

vargalex

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by wellingtonuemura@…

I'm back to report that the problem it's fixed, I'm using trunk r32895. My previous firmware was r32777, some release after 32777 solve the problem.

Thanks.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by blogic

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.