Modify

Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#11568 closed defect (duplicate)

[trunk 31870][ar71xx] ntfs-3g seems to be broken

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: packages Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

I've got an external usb drive that is formatted as ntfs. Since recent update the ntfs-3g doesn't seems to work correctly. If this drive is enabled in the /etc/config/fstab and mounted automatically at boot time then it's not accessible and it also makes the whole system unstable. For example if I call 'ls /mnt' where this drive is mounted this command will never be finished - it hangs. All other applications that accessing this mounted partition also hang. The only solution for me currently to use the router is not to mount that ntfs external drive

This problem needs confirmation.

Attachments (0)

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by flux242@…

Just forget to add my email to get notified. Adding it here

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by nbd

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

seems to be a duplicate of #11367

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by nbd

please try the workaround mentioned in that ticket and see if it helps on your system as well

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.