Modify

Opened 6 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

#11245 new defect

modeswitch fails for P14 USB Modem (4G XSStick P14)

Reported by: Manfred.Steiner@… Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: packages Version: Trunk
Keywords: usb-modeswitch Cc:

Description

I am working with the latest trunk version of squashfs-factory on a DLINK DIR-825 (Linux version 3.2.9, Tue Mar 13 20:33:19 MST 2012).

My Huawei E270 Modem is working without any problems. The 4G XSStick P14 is not working (but P14 is working on my Ubuntu 11.10 system).

My investigation ends in the result that the problem is caused by usb_modeswitch. I try to call the commands by hand and get the following output:
(look at the line with Sending the message returned error -145.).

# rmmod usbserial
# insmod usbserial vendor=0x1c9e product=0x9605
# usb_modeswitch -I -W  -s 1 -v 1c9e -p 9605 -m 1 -c /etc/usb_modeswitch.d/1c9e\:f000
USB description data (for identification)
-------------------------
Manufacturer: USB Modem
     Product: USB Modem
  Serial No.: 1234567890ABCDEF
-------------------------
Looking for active driver ...
 OK, driver found ("usbserial_generic")
 OK, driver "usbserial_generic" detached
Setting up communication with interface 0
Using endpoint 0x01 for message sending ...
Trying to send message 1 to endpoint 0x01 ...
 Sending the message returned error -145. Trying to continue
Resetting response endpoint 0x81
Resetting message endpoint 0x01
Checking for mode switch (max. 1 times, once per second) ...
 Searching for target devices ...
usb_os_find_busses: Found 002
usb_os_find_busses: Found 001
usb_os_find_busses: Skipping non bus directory devices
usb_os_find_devices: Found 001 on 002
usb_os_find_devices: Found 005 on 001
usb_os_find_devices: Found 001 on 001
error obtaining child information: Inappropriate ioctl for device
  searching devices, found USB ID 1d6b:0001
  searching devices, found USB ID 1c9e:9605
   found matching vendor ID
   found matching product ID from list
  searching devices, found USB ID 1d6b:0002
 No new devices in target mode or class found

Mode switch has failed. Bye.

Without rmmod and insmod the usb_modeswitch fails with "unknow driver.

Any ideas what I can do to fix the problem?

Attachments (0)

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by lom

Sending a switch msg to a device that is already switched (1c9e:9605) will of course fail.

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as new .
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.