Modify

Opened 6 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#10996 new defect

TL-WR1043ND (trunk) wifi does not start when channel 13 is used

Reported by: risa2000 Owned by: developers
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: base system Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

I am currently running openwrt from trunk (r30641) on TL-WR1043ND. When I configure channel 13 in /etc/config/wireless it does not start during the boot. After the boot, I can run
wifi manually from command line and it starts fine.

When I configure it for channel 1 it starts OK.

I believe it may be related to ticket #10496 and the fact that I call crda with FR regulatory domain.

Because after the boot, everything is set up correctly I cannot really detect the issue (unless it is some kind of race condition between crda and hostapd.

Attachments (2)

good_boot.log (9.0 KB) - added by risa2000 6 years ago.
good boot log with channel 1
bad_boot.log (9.4 KB) - added by risa2000 6 years ago.
bad boot log with channel 13

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 6 years ago by risa2000

good boot log with channel 1

Changed 6 years ago by risa2000

bad boot log with channel 13

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as new .
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.